Accident Mooney M20K 231 N231EB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 138891

Date:Saturday 1 October 2011
Time:12:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20K 231
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N231EB
MSN: 25-0190
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:2661 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-360 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ridgefield, near Danbury Municipal Airport - KDXR, CT -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ridgefield, CT (DXR)
Destination airport:Ridgefield, CT (DXR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he completed a preflight inspection, which included checking the fuel quantity and conducting an engine run-up, without any discrepancies noted. The airplane took off without incident; however, at about 1,100 feet mean sea level, when the pilot made a right crosswind turn, the engine lost total power. The pilot unsuccessfully attempted to restart the engine and subsequently completed a forced landing to a residential area. Postaccident examination of the airplane did not reveal any mechanical malfunctions that would have precluded normal operation. The fuel selector was observed positioned to the left fuel tank, which did not contain any fuel. The right fuel tank contained about 8 gallons of fuel. The fuel tanks were intact and there was no evidence of a fuel spill at the accident site.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s improper fuel management, which resulted in a total loss of engine power due to fuel starvation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA12LA001
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location