Accident Cirrus SR22 GTS TC N567WT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 138909

Date:Thursday 30 September 2010
Time:10:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic SR22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR22 GTS TC
Owner/operator:Morris Aviation LLC
Registration: N567WT
MSN: 3440
Year of manufacture:2009
Total airframe hrs:230 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Mathias, WV -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wshngton Ct Hs, OH (I23)
Destination airport:Petersburg, WV (W99)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Nearing the conclusion of a two-hour cross-country instrument flight rules flight, the pilot was flying a holding pattern around the initial approach fix, waiting for the weather conditions at the destination airport to improve. While holding, the pilot noted calm wind on the surface and wind gusts of up to 40 knots in turbulence aloft. After holding for about 15 minutes, the pilot decided to execute the instrument approach. While descending to the final approach fix, the airplane slowed, the turbulence worsened, and the autopilot disengaged. The specific reason for the autopilot disengagement was not precisely determined, although it was likely due to a very brief (unrecorded) activation of the stall warning or an inadvertent manual disengagement. After the autopilot disengaged, and following several pitch and roll oscillations, the pilot lost control of the airplane. During the resulting dive, the airplane pitched to an attitude of 86 degrees nose down, reaching a maximum airspeed of 171 knots and 3.29 g's. The pilot successfully activated the whole-airframe ballistic recovery parachute system, and the airplane subsequently descended under the parachute canopy, coming to rest about 10 nautical miles from the destination airport in a densely wooded area, suspended about 25 feet above the ground. The forecasted weather for the flight included widespread instrument meteorological conditions and turbulence above the destination airport, and an adjacent area of forecasted convective weather, temperature inversion, and associated wind shear. Weather radar imagery of the immediate area of the accident site, about the time of the accident, included areas of light to moderate intensity precipitation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of control of the airplane during an instrument approach in turbulent weather conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA10LA506
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location