Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI NS890,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 138918

Date:Friday 2 February 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:464 Sqn RAAF
Registration: NS890
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Boenninghardt, 7 miles north of Geldern. -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Thorney Island, Hampshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito NS890 Took off at 04:45 hrs for day intruder mission in Ruhr area behind the battle area. 02/02/1945
Was paprt of a force of 17 aircraft from the Squadron detailed to bomb and strafe targets in the Ruhr area behind the battle area. Mosquito NS890 failed to return from the mission.
In a later report by a Missing Research & Enquiry Unit it stated that the aircraft was hit by ack-ack (anti-aircraft) fire and crashed in woods near Boenninghardt near the border of Holland and approx 7 miles north of Geldern, Germany. 02/02/1945
Crew:
P/O (Aus.423636) John Hamilton CARTER DFM (pilot) RAAF - killed
P/O (Aus.417898) Ronald Stephan SEAMAN DFM (nav.) RAAF - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.awm.gov.au//catalogue/research_centre/pdf/rc09125z014_1.pdf
3.http://aircrewremembered.com/carter-john-hamilton.html