Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI PZ452,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 138919

Date:Sunday 4 February 1945
Time:00:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:464 Sqn RAAF
Registration: PZ452
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:on high ground at Horndean, Hampshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Thorney Island, Hampshire
Destination airport:RAF Thorney Island
Narrative:
Mosquito PZ452: Took off at 21:15 hrs for night intruder mission behind the battle area Germany. 03/02/1945
Was part of a force of 17 aircraft from the Sqdn detailed to attack enemy targets including barges, woods and factories behind the battle area. Mosquito PZ452 crashed on return from the night intruder on high ground at Horndean, Hants. At the time the weather was very bad over the base with the cloud base down to 100-800 feet. The pilot was in touch by R/T a few minutes before the crash and made no mention of difficulties. The pilot was letting down through tow cloud when aircraft hit the top of a house at Horndean in poor visibility at around 00:45hrs 04/02/1945
Crew:
P/O (Aus.422783) Edward George WICKY DFC (pilot) RAAF - killed
P/O (Aus.422628) Oswald MOUNTFORD DFC (nav.) RAAF - killed

Sources:

1.https://www.awm.gov.au//catalogue/research_centre/pdf/rc09125z014_1.pdf

2.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
3.ORB 464 Sqdn RAAF