Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI NT177,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 138920

Date:Thursday 22 February 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:464 Sqn RAAF
Registration: NT177
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Becklingen -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.87 Rosières-en-Santerre (Fr.)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito NT177: Took off at 11:15 hrs for daylight intruder mission over NW Germany. 22/02/1945
Was part of a force of 16 aircraft from the Sqdn detailed to carry out a daylight raid bombing and strafing enemy communications in Germany. This included trains, trucks, engines, signal boxes and radio stations. Mosquito NT177 failed to return from the mission. Crashed at 13:15 hrs near Becklingen.
Crew:
F/O (J/25391) Ronald William Alexander RANKIN (pilot) RCAF - killed
P/O (165090) Derek Stephen JUDD (nav.) RAFVR - POW and returned to the UK on 23/05/45.

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 464 Sqdn RAAF
3.https://www.cwgc.org.