Loss of control Accident Loehle P-40 Flying Tiger N414L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 138928

Date:Monday 3 October 2011
Time:17:15
Type:Loehle P-40 Flying Tiger
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N414L
MSN: P150968827WE-RG
Total airframe hrs:260 hours
Engine model:Rotax 582UL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tullahoma Regional Airport - KTHA, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tullahoma, TN (THA)
Destination airport:Tullahoma, TN (THA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Shortly after taking off and the landing gear left the ground, the airplane entered a bank of about 10 degrees to the left. The pilot initially assumed that the bank had been induced by a crosswind, but the bank continued to increase as the airplane's speed increased. The pilot then leveled the airplane about 75 feet above the ground and slowed to 50 mph in an attempt to evaluate the control issues. While applying full right control stick and full right rudder, the bank would not decrease, so the pilot attempted to perform a forced landing with the bank angle about 45 degrees. When the pilot decreased engine power, the airplane nose rose, and the airplane stalled and spun to the left. The airplane subsequently impacted the ground, resulting in substantial damage to the nose, cockpit, and left wing. No broken flight control cables were found during a postaccident examination; however, due to the extent of impact-related damage to the airplane, operation of the ailerons could not be verified. When asked how the accident could have been prevented, the pilot suggested that a precautionary/aborted landing should have been undertaken upon the first indication of control issues during the takeoff. The airplane's ballistic parachute system did not activate.
Probable Cause: The pilot's delayed decision to abort the takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA12CA013
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location