Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI PZ350,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 138935

Date:Saturday 13 January 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:464 Sqn RAAF
Registration: PZ350
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Niederpruem, Bitburg-Prüm, Trier, Rheinland-Pfalz. -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Thorney Island, Hampshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito PZ350: Took off at 03:15 hrs for night mission over battle area. 13/01/1945,
Was part of a force of 14 aircraft from the Sqn detailed to attack targets in the battle area in northern Europe. Mosquito PZ350 did not return from the mission. Mosquito crashed near Niederpruem on 13/01/1945.
Crew:
P/O (Aus.423164) Justin Reginald MULLIGAN (pilot) RAAF - killed
W/O (Aus.421988) William Albert KINLOCH (nav.) RAAF - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 464 Sqdn RAAF