Accident Piper PA-28-180 N7303W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 138940

Date:Friday 2 September 2011
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7303W
MSN: 28-1159
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:4270 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O&VO-360 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gerlach, Black Rock Desert, Nevada -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Susanville, CA (SVE)
Destination airport:Gerlach, NV (88NV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he was flying the airplane over a large open desert playa. He decided to land after flying low over the surface to determine if he could make a safe landing. The surface appeared to be flat and dry. Upon touching down, the landing gear dug into the about 8-inch deep soft tufa. The airplane cartwheeled, resulting in separation of the left wing and bending and wrinkling the left horizontal stabilizer. The left side of the fuselage, the engine mount, and the firewall were also bent and wrinkled.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s decision to land at an unknown off-airport location.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR11CA425
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: 2. http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N7303W

Location