Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III JB480,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 138953

Date:Tuesday 23 November 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:7 Sqn RAF
Registration: JB480
MSN: MG-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Unknown (Berlin raid) -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Oakington, UK
Destination airport:RAF Oakington, UK
Narrative:
Airborne 17.06 hrs 23. November 1943 from Oakington bound for a bombing misson over Berlin. Lost without trace.

Sources:

- Air Britain: RAF Aircraft JA100 - JZ999, published 1990

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
4 September 1943 JA929 7 Sqn RAF 7 Berlin-Reinickendorf w/o
18 November 1943 JA970 7 Sqn RAF 7 Hommelwerke, Mannheim, Baden-Württemberg w/o
22 November 1943 EE119 7 Sqn RAF 7 Hessendorf near Rinteln, Niedersachsen w/o
23 April 1944 ND353 7 Sqn RAF 3 target area - Düsseldorf, Nordrhein-Westfalen w/o
6 January 1945 PB526 7 Sqn RAF 7 12 km SSW from Bad Zwischenahn w/o