Accident Henschel Hs 126B-1 3027,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 138958

Date:Friday 19 April 1940
Time:10:37
Type:Henschel Hs 126B-1
Owner/operator:2.(H)/13 Luftwaffe
Registration: 3027
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Dessenheim, Haut-Rhin -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Henschel Hs126B-1 4E+BK (WNr 3027) of 2.(H)/13 was intercepted during an observation mission south of Neuf-Breisach by five Morane 406 of GC II/7. The five French pilots (Capt Henri Hugo, Adjudant-chef Denis Ponteins, Sgt-chef Robert de Fraville, Sgt Amédée Passemard and Sgt Georges Catois) shot it down in Bakgau area and it was awarded to all five as a shared victory. The aircraft crashed near Dessenheim, France, at 1037 hrs, killing both crew, Lt Wilhelm Hellmann (observer) and Gefr Hermann Meissner (pilot).

Sources:

http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=43621
Batailles aériennes n° 3 (French magazine), 1997-1998
http://www.cieldegloire.com/gc_2_07.php
https://www.passionair1940.fr/Armee%20de%20l%27Air/Escadrilles/Esc-Chasse/GC-2-7/GC_II-7.htm
https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dessenheim
http://www.maplandia.com/france/alsace/haut-rhin/colmar/dessenheim/