Accident Arion Lightning N747HW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 138980

Date:Wednesday 5 October 2011
Time:17:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic ALIG model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Arion Lightning
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N747HW
MSN: 128
Year of manufacture:2011
Total airframe hrs:4 hours
Engine model:Jabiru 3300A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Green Landings Airport (WV22), Hedgesville, WV -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Green Landings Airport, WV (WV22)
Destination airport:Green Landings Airport, WV (WV22)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Several witnesses reported that, shortly after takeoff, when the airplane was about 15 feet above ground level, it suddenly pitched up about 45 degrees, stalled, and then came to rest against a residence near the turf runway. GPS data were consistent with the witness reports. Examination of the airframe and engine revealed no mechanical malfunctions or abnormalities that would have precluded normal operation.
The pilot's medical records revealed that he had hypertension and a pacemaker, and that, about 8 months before the accident, the pacemaker was upgraded to a combination pacemaker/Automatic Internal Cardiac Defibrillator (AICD). Medical records revealed that the pilot was using medications to treat hypertension, moderate-to-severe congestive heart failure, recurrent ventricular arrhythmias, and atrial fibrillation. Toxicology testing confirmed the presence of such medications in the pilot’s body. Given the postmortem examination, reported medication use, and the upgrade to a pacemaker/AICD, it is likely that the pilot had experienced a serious arrhythmia and severe congestive heart failure some time before the accident. Although the exact degree of premortem cardiac dysfunction could not be determined, the presence of the AICD indicated that the pilot’s doctors had identified a significantly elevated risk of sudden cardiac death. Although an AICD reduces the risk of sudden death from tachyarrhythmia, it does not reduce the risk of a sudden death from other cardiac-related causes. Federal regulations only require a valid driver's license to exercise the privileges of a sport pilot certificate in a light-sport aircraft as long as pilots are not aware of any medical condition that would make them unable to operate a light-sport aircraft safely. However, the pilot most likely did not have sufficient knowledge to accurately assess the aviation safety risks associated with his condition. It is likely that the pilot’s underlying cardiac disease caused an acute medical event, which led to his loss of control of the airplane and the subsequent aerodynamic stall at low altitude and collision with terrain.

Probable Cause: An aerodynamic stall at low altitude due to the pilot’s acute cardiac event.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA12FA006
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
5 September 2011 N747HW Private 1 Hedgesville, WV w/o

Location

Images:

Photos: NTSB