Accident Arion Lightning N747HW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 138982

Date:Monday 5 September 2011
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ALIG model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Arion Lightning
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N747HW
MSN: 128
Year of manufacture:2011
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hedgesville, WV -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Green Landings - WV22
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During takeoff the aircraft veered off the runway impacting a house. The aircraft was destroyed and the sole pilot received fatal injuries.

Sources:

https://www.nbcconnecticut.com/news/local/131211759.html
http://www.journal-news.net/page/content.detail/id/568693/Pilot-dies-after-plane-crash.html?nav=5006
https://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/media/B_1006_N.txt_
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N747HW
http://www.airnav.com/airport/WV22

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
5 October 2011 N747HW Private 1 Green Landings Airport (WV22), Hedgesville, WV sub
Incapacitation