Fuel exhaustion Accident Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk N6403A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 138986

Date:Wednesday 5 October 2011
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6403A
MSN: 38-78A0419
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:5163 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Centerburg, about 5 miles from Mount Vernon, OH -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Blue Ash, OH (ISZ)
Destination airport:Mt. Vernon, OH (4I3)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he visually checked the fuel level in the tanks and compared it against the fuel quantity gauges prior to the flight. He stated that the left tank contained about 6 gallons of fuel and the right tank contained about 10 gallons. Shortly after takeoff, the pilot switched the fuel selector from the left tank, which was indicating 1 to 2 gallons of fuel, to the right tank. The flight continued for another 50 minutes, and, during the descent to the destination airport, the engine lost power. The right fuel quantity indicator was indicating 5 gallons of fuel at the time. The pilot stated that when he switched the fuel selector back to the left tank in an attempt to restart the engine, the right fuel quantity indicator dropped to 0 gallons. The pilot was not able to restart the engine and force landed the airplane in a corn field. The nosegear collapsed during the landing, which resulted in substantial damage to the firewall. A postaccident inspection of the airplane revealed that both fuel tanks were empty and a small amount of fuel remained in the gascolator. The reason for the discrepancy of the right fuel quantity indicator versus the amount of fuel in the right fuel tank was not determined.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper pre-flight planning and failure to ensure that there was an adequate fuel supply on board to complete the flight, which resulted in fuel exhaustion. Contributing to the accident was the malfunction of the fuel quantity indicator.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN12LA007
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: https://www.mountvernonnews.com/local/11/10/06/plane-lands-in-cornfield-near-centerburg
https://www.mountvernonnews.com/blog/2011/10/05/plane-crash-near-centerburg/
https://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/media/H_1006_N.txthttp:/registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N6403A
http://www.airnav.com/airport/KRKD

http://www.airport-data.com/images/aircraft/small/000/080/080928.jpg (photo)

Location