Incident Lancair Legacy 2000 N92SX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 138988

Date:Wednesday 5 October 2011
Time:21:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic LEG2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lancair Legacy 2000
Owner/operator:Sale Pending
Registration: N92SX
MSN: L2K-254
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:M. Graham Clark Field/Taney County Airport - KPLK, Bransom, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:M. Graham Clark Field/Taney County Airport - KPLK
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot says he was attempting to land his Lancair Legacy 2000 at M. Graham Clark Field/Taney County Airport (KPLK, Bransom, MO, and "bounced" whwn trying to land. The right side of the aircraft then went off the pavement into the grass, where the aircraft spun and came to a stop.

The two occupants onboard were not injured.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.kspr.com/news/local/kspr-plane-crash-at-taney-county-mo-airport-pilot-and-passenger-avoid-injury-20111006,0,5341361.story]
https://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events01/media/06_92SX.txt
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N92SX
http://www.airnav.com/airport/KPLK

http://www.airport-data.com/images/aircraft/small/000/463/463411.jpg (photo)