Accident Cessna 172P Skyhawk N9853L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 138989

Date:Thursday 6 October 2011
Time:01:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Trend Vector Aviation Int
Registration: N9853L
MSN: 17276639
Year of manufacture:1986
Total airframe hrs:16250 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:A. B. Won Pat Int Airport -   Guam
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Agana, GU (PGUM)
Destination airport:Agana, GU (PGUM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said that he returned to the airport and, after landing, was cleared by an air traffic controller to exit the runway and to proceed to parking, which would require his airplane to cross behind a heavy jet airplane. The pilot reported that he was aware that the heavy jet airplane had been on the taxiway all morning doing periodic engine run-ups. The pilot said that he thought about refusing the clearance but did not. While taxiing across the taxiway behind the jet, a jet blast struck the airplane. The airplane initially slid sideways, then the jet blast picked up the left wing and the right wing struck the ground, which caused substantial damage to the right wing.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to avoid the jet blast while taxiing and the ground air traffic controller's failure to advise the pilot of the hazard.

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: https://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events01/media/04_9853L.txthttp://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N9853L
http://www.airnav.com/airport/PGUM

http://www.geocities.jp/tetsuyan04/tetsuyan04/IMG_29251.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
17 April 2015 N9853L Trend Vector Aviation Int 0 Tamuning, sub
Heavy landing

Location