Incident De Havilland DH-98 Mosquito FB Mk VI NZ2337 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 138991

Date:Friday 2 June 1950
Time:
Type:De Havilland DH-98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:75 Sqn RNZAF
Registration: NZ2337
MSN: (ex.TE757)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:No. 2 Hangar at RNZAF stn Ohakea, Manawatu 3 -   New Zealand
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RNZAF Ohakea, Manawatu
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mosquito NZ2337: Built at Standard Motors. Previously Mosquito TE757 and delivered sometime between 27 May 1945 and 21 December 1945. Ferried from the United Kingdom by an RAF/RNZAF crew and Brought on Charge at Ohakea on 09 May 1947. Ferried to Woodbourne for storage shortly after arrival. Destroyed by fire in No.2 Hangar at Ohakea on 02/06/1950. An inspection lamp fell into an oil drip tray, starting a fire and the aircraft was on jacks so could not be moved to safety. Written off books at Ohakea. 05/07/1950

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2.https://steemit.com/history/@len.george/de-havilland-dh-998-mosquito-nz-2301-to-nz-2345-1946-to-1955
3.http://www.adf-gallery.com.au//nz-serials/nz2301.shtml
https://fotoweb.airforcemuseum.co.nz/fotoweb/archives/5003-Search-the-Collection/Collection/OhOG7436-50.jpg.info#c=%2Ffotoweb%2Farchives%2F5003-Search-the-Collection%2F%3Fq%3Dmosquito
https://fotoweb.airforcemuseum.co.nz/fotoweb/archives/5003-Search-the-Collection/Collection/2010-307.180.jpg.info#c=%2Ffotoweb%2Farchives%2F5003-Search-the-Collection%2F%3Fq%3Dmosquito
https://fotoweb.airforcemuseum.co.nz/fotoweb/archives/5003-Search-the-Collection/Collection/2010-307.182.jpg.info#c=%2Ffotoweb%2Farchives%2F5003-Search-the-Collection%2F%3Fq%3Dmosquito