Incident De Havilland DH-98 Mosquito FB Mk VI NZ2325,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 138993

Date:Thursday 13 July 1950
Time:
Type:De Havilland DH-98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:75 Sqn RNZAF
Registration: NZ2325
MSN: YC-A (exTE913)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RNZAF Station Ohakea, Manawatu 3. -   New Zealand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:????
Destination airport:RNZAF Ohakea
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mosquito NZ2325: Built at Standard Motors. Previously Mosquito TE913 and delivered sometime between 27 May 1945 and 21 December 1945. Ferried from the United Kingdom by an RAF/RNZAF crew and BOC Ohakea on 06 February 1947. Ferried to Woodbourne for storage shortly after arrival. Removed from storage and placed on strength of 75 Sqdn RNZAF on 22 November 1947.
Crashed at Ohakea on 13/07/1950. The aircraft landed heavily, burst a tyre and groundlooped. The fuselage broke behind the wing and the engine nacelles were badly damaged. The crew were uninjured but the aircraft was not repaired. Written off books at Ohakea on 29/09/1952.
Crew:???? Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.adf-gallery.com.au//nz-serials/nz2301.shtml