Loss of control Accident Rand Robinson KR-2 N7026G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 138994

Date:Thursday 6 October 2011
Time:13:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic KR2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rand Robinson KR-2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7026G
MSN: 6998
Total airframe hrs:67 hours
Engine model:HAPI 60
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:About half a mile northeast of Mountain Empire Airport - KMKJ, Rural R -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wytheville, VA (MKJ)
Destination airport:Wytheville, VA (MKJ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot, who had accrued 105 hours of flight time, had recently purchased the airplane but had no time in that type airplane. He had been advised by other pilots that he was not ready to fly such an airplane because of the airplane's performance. On the day of the accident, the pilot conducted numerous high-speed taxis and would momentarily lift the airplane off the runway and then land again in an effort to become familiar with the airplane. That afternoon, the pilot again performed a number of high-speed taxis and then took off. The airplane climbed to traffic pattern altitude and made a slow left turn and joined the crosswind leg of the pattern. About 5 seconds after completing the turn, the airplane, which had a right-turning tendency at high angles of attack and high power settings due to its counterclockwise-rotating propeller, rolled to the right, pitched nose down, and entered a spin, completing four rotations before impacting in a field. Examination of the wreckage did not reveal any evidence of preimpact malfunctions or failures of the airplane or engine that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall/spin. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's lack of experience in the airplane make and model.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA12LA011
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location