Mid-air collision Incident E.K.W. C-3603 C-421,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 139012

Date:Tuesday 8 June 1943
Time:09:30 LT
Type:E.K.W. C-3603
Owner/operator:Swiss Air Force
Registration: C-421
MSN: 201
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Neuenburg, NE -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LSZW
Destination airport:LSZW
Narrative:
Mid-air collision with a Bücker Bü-131 Jungmann (A-79) during a trainingflight. Both pilots of the Bücker bailed out of the aircraft and landed safely with the parachute. The pilots of the C-3603 were able to land the damaged plane at Payerne - LSMP.

Sources:

http://178.83.198.61/wings/04-SAF/000-SAF-Basis-e.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
24 November 1943 C-421 Swiss Air Force 2 Grosser Lohner, BE w/o