Accident Morane-Saulnier D-3801 J-174,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 139024

Date:Monday 21 September 1942
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Morane-Saulnier D-3801
Owner/operator:Swiss Air Force
Registration: J-174
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ottenhusen, ZH -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LSMD
Destination airport:LSMD
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed into a wooded hillside during a trainingflight and exploded. The pilot was killedd and Morane-Saulnier burned out fully.

Sources:

http://178.83.198.61/wings/04-SAF/000-SAF-Basis-e.htm