Incident Dewoitine D.27III J-248,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 139025

Date:Friday 18 September 1942
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Dewoitine D.27III
Owner/operator:Swiss Air Force
Registration: J-248
MSN: 325
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Elsau, ZH -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LSMD
Destination airport:LSMD
Narrative:
The pilot lost control of the aircraft and bailed out of it. He landed safely with the parachute while the Dewoitine crashed to the ground and was destroyed.

Sources:

http://178.83.198.61/wings/04-SAF/000-SAF-Basis-e.htm