Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk XVI NS552,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 139039

Date:Friday 23 March 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk XVI
Owner/operator:654th (BR) Sqn USAAF
Registration: NS552
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RAF stn Watton /AAF Sta.376, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Watton /AAF Sta.376 Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito NS552: Take off accident at RAF Watton /AAF Sta.376 Norfolk. 23/03/1945.
Crew:
1st.Lt. (O.????) Morton Magill HUNT (pilot) USAAF - Ok
???? (nav.) USAAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/AARmonthly/Mar1945O.htm

2.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt