Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI HX951,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 139099

Date:Monday 31 January 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:487 (NZ) Sqn RAF
Registration: HX951
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Priorsleas Farm, Poling, Worthing, near RAF stn Ford, Sussex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hunsdon, Hertfordshire
Destination airport:RAF Ford, Sussex
Narrative:
Mosquito HX951: Took off at 13:10 hrs for attack on a Noball target at ‘Bois Megle’. 31/01/1944
Crashed at RAF Ford on return from an aborted attack on a Noball target at ‘Bois Megle’ in Ramrod 500.
Crew:
F/Sgt (1033314) Arthur SETTLE (pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/O (J/17899) Marshall Levi JONES (nav.) RCAF - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 487 Sqdn RAF