Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III LM316,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 139115

Date:Thursday 2 December 1943
Time:20:14 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:460 Sqn RAAF
Registration: LM316
MSN: AR-H2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kleinmachnow, Brandenburg (close to the Machnower See) -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Binbrook
Destination airport:RAF Binbrook
Narrative:
Lancaster LM316 of 460 Squadron RAAF piloted by Flying Officer Alan Roy Mitchell RAAF took off from Binbrook at 16.32 hours on 2. December 1943. Lost during a bombing mission/operation over Berlin on the evening of 2/3 December 1943. The aircraft was coned by searchlights and hit by heavy Flak following the bomb drop.
Mr. Nordahl Grieg, A Norwegian War Correspondent, was a passenger during this operation. All crew members and Nordahl Grieg were killed. Four bodies were exhumed after the war from the Garrison Military Cemetery at Doberitz, Berlin and re-interred in the Berlin War Cemetery. Norwegian poet and journalist Nordahl Grieg had escaped to England on board the same ship which carried the Norwegian Royal Family and the Norwegian National Gold Treasure. Nordahl sought permission to take part in a British bombing raid on Germany in 1943. He was able to eventually achieve his goal through the assistance of Laurence Collier, Britain's Minister to the Norwegian Government in exile. Another Norwegian Journalist has placed a Memorial Stone on the exact location where the Lancaster crashed near Döberitz on the outskirts of Berlin. Captain Nordahl Grieg is shown on the plaque. The bodies of Grieg and four of the crew members have never been located.

Sources:

- Air Britain: RAF Aircraft LA100 - LZ999, published 1991

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part three

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
13 June 1944 ME785 460 Sqn RAAF 7 near Wesepe, Overijssel w/o
23 October 1944 PB351 460 Sqn RAAF 6 Houghton Hall, Norfolk w/o