Accident Aeronca L-3A (O-58A) Grasshopper N46513,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 139119

Date:Sunday 9 October 2011
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic l3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca L-3A (O-58A) Grasshopper
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N46513
MSN: 42-7798
Total airframe hrs:1815 hours
Engine model:Continental A&C65 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Along Henry Harris Road, Westmoreland, Sumner County, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Westmoreland, TN
Destination airport:Westmoreland, TN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was taking off from a private airstrip; as he was looking at a hay bale to the left of the airplane, the right wing tip struck another hay bale. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the airframe and the right wing. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions during the flight.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate visual lookout and failure to maintain clearance from an obstacle during takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA12CA022
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: https://www.newschannel5.com/story/15653365/plane-crashes-pilot-walks-away-from-wreckage
http://www.wsmv.com/story/15652761/vintage-plane-crashes-in-westmoreland
http://www.wsmv.com/slideshow?widgetid=38044
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N46513
http://www.airnav.com/airport/38TN

http://www.pbase.com/image/126283004

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
7 April 1984 N46513 Carolinas Flight Caf 0 Rutherfordton, NC sub

Location