Incident Mil Mi-8MTV-1 RF-31129,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 139121

Date:Sunday 9 October 2011
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8MTV-1
Owner/operator:Russian Emergency Ministry
Registration: RF-31129
MSN: 96182
Year of manufacture:1993
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Near Altan, Trans-Baikal area -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Calibration/Inspection
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Mil Mi-8MTV-1 helicopter made ​​an emergency landing near Altan, Trans-Baikal area.
The helicopter was missed after the ELT was activated around 12:45 LT. Rescue workers found the helicopter at 17:09 LT.

Seven people received bruises and cuts.

Sources:

https://sputniknews.com/russia/20111009/167513518.html
http://www.lifenews.ru/news/71685
http://www.newsinfo.ru/news/2011-10-10/item/763076/

https://russianplanes.net/images/to10000/009969.jpg (photo)