Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI HX954,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 139122

Date:Tuesday 4 January 1944
Time:11:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:21 Sqn RAF
Registration: HX954
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Abbeville, Somme, Picardie. -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hunsdon, Hertfordshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito HX954: Took off at 10:30 hrs for attack against a V1 ramps. 04/01/1944.
Hit sand dune on beach while crossing the enemy coast. /before approach to attack Ruisseauville.
But continued for a short distance inland, then last seen turning back towards the coast. Crash not observed.
Crew:
F/Lt (107.997) Francis Owen James PEARCE (pilot) RAFVR - Ok /POW
F/O (NZ42296) Francis Henry GREENAWAY (nav.) RNZAF - Ok /escaped

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.conscript-heroes.com/MI9-04.html

3.ORB 21 Sqdn RAF
4.http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/php?11716-Mosquito-Casualties-Ramrod-418-4-January-1944