Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk XVI NS515,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 139125

Date:Wednesday 22 November 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk XVI
Owner/operator:653th (WR) Sqn USAAF
Registration: NS515
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Great Cressingham, 5mi of RAF stn Watton/AAF Sta.376 Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Watton /AAF Sta.376 Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito NS515: Took off for weather reconnaissance mission (Bluestocking weather Met). 22/11/1944
Aircraft crashed on Take off in severe weather.
Crew:
1/Lt. (O.740802) Russell Evert HARRY (pilot) USAAF - killed
1/Lt. (O.865945) Edward J. FITZGERALD (nav.) USAAF - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/AARmonthly/Nov1944O.htm

2.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt