Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk XVI NS630,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 139126

Date:Wednesday 22 November 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk XVI
Owner/operator:653th (WR) Sqn USAAF
Registration: NS630
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:villageThompson, 3mi S of RAF stn Watton/AAF Sta.376, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Watton /AAF Sta.376 Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Watton /AAF Sta.376
Narrative:
Mosquito NS630: Took off for a Recco Weather mission. 22/11/1944.
The engine lost power on take-off. Started the approach at Watton airfield on return from take off for Blue Stocking night mission. He was ordered to another airfield due to bad weather conditions, but after making one pass, pilot informed the control tower that he could see the runway. Flying out for a second pass, radio contact was lost over Merton. Flying very low, the Mosquito hit tree tops and crashed in a field between the villages of Merton and Thompson.
Crew:
1/Lt. (O.886133) Malcolm James MacLEOD (pilot) USAAF - Killed
1/Lt (O.865981) Milford Bertrand HOPKINS (nav.) USAAF - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/AARmonthly/Nov1944O.htm
2.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt