Incident ATR 72-500 (72-212A) ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 139137

Date:Friday 7 October 2011
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT72 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 72-500 (72-212A)
Owner/operator:Kingfisher Airlines
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 17
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Chennai International Airport (MAA/VOMM) -   India
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Chennai International Airport - VOMM
Destination airport:Tiruchirapalli Airport - VOTR
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Thirteen passengers on board a Kingfisher Airlines ATR 72-212A (ATR 72-500) performing flight IT4343 from Chennai International Airport (VOMM) to Tiruchirapalli Airport (VOTR) had a miraculous escape after one of its tyres burst while landing at the airport here on late Friday night, airport officials said.

The flight had to return from Tiruchirapalli as it could not land there due to heavy rain, they said.

However, none of the passengers suffered injuries. The plane has a capacity to carry 48 passengers, officials said.

The sources said the flight could not be immediately moved off the runway, following which an incoming Lufthansa flight from Frankfurt was diverted to Bangalore.

Sources:

http://post.jagran.com/plane-tyre-bursts-on-landing-passengers-safe-1318045508
http://www.thehindu.com/news/cities/chennai/aircraft-tyres-burst-while-landing-all-17-passengers-safe/article2521447.ece