Accident Cessna F150L (Reims) N5452,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 139161

Date:Wednesday 20 April 1977
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F150L (Reims)
Owner/operator:unknown
Registration: N5452
MSN: F150-0801
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kell am See/Schillingen (Rhl.-Pfalz)) -   Germany
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:EDAD (Now ETAD) Spangdahlem AB
Destination airport:EDAB (Now ETAD) Spangdahlem AB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Mishap aircraft was being flown by a student and Instructor pilot from the Spangdahlem AB, AERO CLUB. The student pilot was practicing basic flight maneuvers in the AERO CLUB practice area south of Spangdahlem AB. The mishap aircraft apparently entered an unrecoverable spin and impacted the ground, killing both occupants. The probable cause was determined to be that the mishap aircraft encountered residual wake turbulence vortices from a B-737-200 passenger airliner in bound to Saarbrücken Airport, Germany. Both victims were active duty USAF personnel.

Sources:

BFU CX0003/77
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=5452
Personal knowledge I was there!