Wirestrike Accident Schleicher ASW 27 N27LX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 139165

Date:Saturday 7 May 2011
Time:15:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic as27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASW 27
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N27LX
MSN: 27074
Total airframe hrs:1309 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Athens, TN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Benton, TN (92A)
Destination airport:Dayton, TN (2A0)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While participating in a soaring competition, the pilot of the glider realized that a layer of high cirrus clouds had moved into the area and had stopped the heating of the ground by the sun. The thermal activity began to get progressively weaker and the pilot began to look for a place to make an off-airport landing. He observed a mowed hay field, did not see any obstructions, and chose it for his landing site. After turning on final approach with the wing flaps and spoilers extended, the glider struck two electrical transmission lines that were running diagonally across the glidepath, about 15 feet above ground level. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage and wing during the impact with the wires.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate visual lookout resulting in a collision with power lines while making an off-airport landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA11CA288
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location