Hard landing Accident Cessna F150G (Reims) G-ATKE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 139189

Date:Saturday 24 March 1984
Time:17:10 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F150G (Reims)
Owner/operator:Skegness Air Taxi Service Ltd
Registration: G-ATKE
MSN: F150-0141
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Skegness/Ingoldmells Airfield, near Skegness, Lincolnshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Skegness/Ingoldmells, Lincolnshire (ENGI)
Destination airport:Skegness/Ingoldmells Airfield (EGNI)
Investigating agency: AIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Substantially damaged 24.3.84 when crashed at Skegness/Ingoldmells Airfield, near Skegness, Lincolnshire. Engine failed during a practice forced landing, and the aircraft made a heavy landing. It had to be steered to avoid a collision with an electricity sub-station. In doing so, G-ATKE collided with a tethered grazing donkey, which was killed in the impact. It then struck a shed and the perimeter fence before finally coming to a halt.

G-ATKE was written off (damaged beyond repair) and the registration was cancelled by the CAA on 16.11.84 as "PWFU (Spares)" ("Permanently Withdrawn From Use (Used as Spares)")

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/54230403e5274a1317000c65/Cessna_150_G-ATKE_04-84.pdf
2. CAA: https://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ATKE.pdf