Accident Cessna FA152 Aerobat (Reims) G-BGLN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 139194

Date:Tuesday 27 July 2004
Time:15:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna FA152 Aerobat (Reims)
Owner/operator:Bflying Ltd
Registration: G-BGLN
MSN: F152-0354
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Swainby, Ingleby Cross, Northallerton, North Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Bournemouth/Hurn Airport (BOH/EGHH)
Destination airport:Teesside Airport (EGNV)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was being flown on a navigation exercise from Bournemouth to Teesside Airport and had been refuelled with 86 litres of fuel, which would give an endurance of approximately 3.9 hours. The wind was variable at 5 knots with 15 to 20 km visibility and a cloud base at 2,500 feet. After approximately 2.7 hours, and 16 miles South-South-East of Teesside, the engine started to run roughly. The pilot selected CARB HEAT and initially the engine ran smoothly before it again ran roughly with a loss of power.

As the pilot was experiencing difficulty in maintaining height he made a PAN call to Teesside Approach Radar who responded by giving the QDM and miles to run to the airfield. Approximately five minutes after the initial loss of power the engine stopped and the pilot declared a MAYDAY

Despite selecting full flap and making a number of S turns, the aircraft touched down half way into the selected field at Ingleby Cross,near Northallerton, North Yorkshire, at 70 knots before running through a hedge at its far end at approximately 40 knots.

The nose wheel collapsed and the aircraft came to rest 10 metres beyond the hedge in a nose down attitude. The pilot and passenger, who were secured by four point harnesses, were uninjured and made a successful egress through the cabin doors.

The Head of Training from the pilot’s flying club visited the crash site the following day when he operated the engine fuel drain and observed a steady stream of Avgas. The pilot believes that the engine failed due to carburettor icing. A radios on deascent to the west of the crash site showed the airmass at the time of the accident to be reasonably moist at 6,000 feet and the temperature dew point recorded at Teesside at 15.50 hrs was 22°C/12°C. Reference to a carburettor icing chart showed that these conditions are conducive to moderate icing at cruise power.

Aircraft presumably written off (damaged beyond repair) as the C of A expired on 18.09.2006, and the registration G-BGLN was cancelled by the CAA, albeit belatedly, as aircraft "destroyed" on 26.10.2009 (over five years later!)

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2004/07/22
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422fa0ee5274a13170007cd/G-BGLN_3-05.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BGLN
3. http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/planes/north/bgln.html
4. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://coptercrazy.brinkster.net/search/f151show.asp?start=351&count=50]