Mid-air collision Incident Cessna F152 D-EMSJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 139199

Date:Sunday 3 July 2005
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F152
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-EMSJ
MSN: F152-1787
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Nördlingen -   Germany
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mid-air collision with a Schempp-Hirth Duo Discus at Nördlingen. The glider crashed to the ground killing both occupants. The pilot (56) of the Cessna emergency landed in a wheat field.

Sources:

http://members.home.nl/doewe.pel/overvreimscessnaf152ii.html
https://www.donaukurier.de/lokales/eichstaett/5FLUG05ACHIM-Zwei-Piloten-sterben-bei-Absturz-im-Ries;art575,1143556