Loss of control Accident Flightstar Twinstar LV-U207,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 139200

Date:Monday 10 October 2011
Time:c. noon
Type:Flightstar Twinstar
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: LV-U207
MSN: PB-FSB-026
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Esteban de Luca, Santa Fe Province -   Argentina
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pueblo Esther
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: JIAAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An ultralight plane crashed into the bedroom of a house in Esteban de Luca, Santa Fe Province, Argentina, while the owner was sleeping in there.
The Flightstar Twinstar LV-U207 ultralight took off at a nearby flying club but started to lose altitude very quickly.
The pilot and passenger suffered only minor injuries.

Note:
It's an ultralight, so probably it's LV-U207 as the registration mentioned in newspapers, LV-X207, is a light aircraft. Also a part of the "Twinstar" titles are visible on the wreckage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JIAAC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.ntn24.com/news/videos/rude-awakening-man-after-light-plane-crashes-house-6025]
https://www.telegraph.co.uk/news/newsvideo/8821276/Light-aircraft-crashes-into-bedroom-during-homeowners-afternoon-nap.html

Media: