Incident De Havilland DH-98 Mosquito FB Mk VI NZ2329,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 139222

Date:Monday 18 September 1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH-98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:75 Sqn RNZAF
Registration: NZ2329
MSN: (ex.TE765)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RNZAF stn Ohakea, Manawatu 3. -   New Zealand
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RNZAF Ohakea, Manawatū
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mosquito NZ2329: Built at Standard Motors. Previously Mosquito TE765 and delivered sometime between 27.5.1945 and 21.12.1945. Ferried from the United Kingdom by an RAF/RNZAF crew and BOC Ohakea on 3.4.1947. Ferried to Woodbourne for storage shortly after arrival. Removed from storage and placed on strength of 75 Sqn by mid 1950. Crashed at RNZAF Ohakea on 18/09/1950. The aircraft swung on takeoff and the undercarriage collapsed. Serious damage to the airframe led to the aircraft being written off the books at Ohakea on 18/10/1950.
Crew:???? Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.adf-gallery.com.au//nz-serials/nz2301.shtml