Gear-up landing Incident Cessna 210M Centurion N7660E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 139223

Date:Wednesday 12 October 2011
Time:17:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210M Centurion
Owner/operator:Flight Express Inc.
Registration: N7660E
MSN: 21062692
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Charles B. Wheeler Downtown Airport - KMKC, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Dodge City Regional Airport - KDDC
Destination airport:Wichita Mid-Continent Airport - KICT
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot of a Cessna 210M Centurion, performing cargo flight FLX720, from Dodge City Regional Airport (KDDC), KS, to Wichita Mid-Continent Airport (KICT), KS, reported a landing gear failure and decided to divert to Charles B. Wheeler Downtown Airport (KMKC), MO, where he made a belly landing.
He decided to land at Charles B. Wheeler Downtown Airport (KMKC), because the airport was better equipped to deal with such situations.

The pilot escaped unhurt.

Sources:

https://www.kshb.com/homedpp/news/local_news/plane-crash-lands-at-downtown-airport
http://web.archive.org/web/20111015033434/http://www.kansascity.com:80/2011/10/12/3203737/small-plane-makes-belly-landing.html
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/FLX720

http://www.airport-data.com/images/aircraft/small/000/574/574912.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
27 September 1995 N7660E General Air Ambulance Inc 0 Dodge City, KS sub
4 December 2002 N7660E Flight Express Inc 0 CINCINNATI, Ohio sub