Accident Xian JH-7A 814 Red,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 139226

Date:Friday 14 October 2011
Time:10:47 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic JH7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Xian JH-7A
Owner/operator:CFTE (China Flight Test Establishment)
Registration: 814 Red
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Pucheng County, Weinan, Shaanxi Province -   China
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Neifu Airport
Destination airport:Neifu Airport
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Xian FBC-1 Flying Leopard (export version of the JH-7A) crashed after an air demo. /„814 red“ ist 5th proto „JH-7A“/ While RTB and turning at 500 m AGL, dived, and crashed, about two klicks west of spectators' area, at the CIGAC (China International General Aviation Convention), at Neifu Airport, Pu Cheng County, Wei Nan City, Shaan Xi Province. One crew member ejected and survived, while another did not.
The crash site was a clearing/swamp in-between three villages: Dong Lou Village, Gao Jia Village, and Yao Wu Village; Dang Lu Town, Pu Cheng County. One of the two pilots was killed.

Sources:

http://usa.chinadaily.com.cn/china/2011-10/14/content_13903395.htm
http://www.msnbc.msn.com/id/44902049/ns/world_news-asia_pacific/
http://www.pronews.gr/defence/index.php?option=com_content&task=view&id=25533&Itemid=156
http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/world-asia-pacific-15302692 (Crash video)
http://www.airliners.net/photos/airliners/0/8/9/1622980.jpg (photo)