ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 139228
Last updated: 5 January 2021

Date:13-OCT-2011
Time:15:58
Type:Glaser-Dirks DG-1000S
Owner/operator:Northwest Eagle Soaring Llc
Registration: N7760A
C/n / msn: 10-34S33
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cle Elum Municipal Airport - S93, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Cle Elum, WA (S93)
Destination airport:Cle Elum, WA (S93)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Narrative:
Witnesses reported that the glider became airborne within the first one-third of the runway during an automobile ground launch. The glider then pitched to a steep nose-high attitude and ascended through about 100 to 125 feet when the rope broke. The glider continued to ascend and momentarily leveled off near the end of the runway. The glider then entered a steep right bank angle turn and descended, turning about 300 degrees from its initial departure heading before it impacted terrain.

Postaccident examination of the glider revealed no evidence of a malfunction or failure that would have precluded normal operation. The glider’s right turn and associated steep bank angle likely resulted in a significant loss of airspeed and subsequent aerodynamic stall at a low altitude, with insufficient altitude for the pilot to recover. It is also likely that the tow rope reached its maximum tensile load and broke as a result of the rapid pitch-up maneuver after takeoff. The reason for the rapid pitch up maneuver could not be determined.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain airspeed and control after takeoff, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20111013X31821&key=1

Images:

Taken at the crash site, Cle Elum airport Oct 13, 2011