Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI HX957,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 139231

Date:Friday 26 November 1943
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:21 Sqn RAF
Registration: HX957
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Terrington Marsh. Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Sculthorpe, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito HX957: Took off at 12:30 hrs for a attack engines sheds at Lingen (Ems) Niedersachsen. 26/11/1943
During his return hit water and abandoned Terrington Marsh Lincs. at 15:30 hrs.
Crew:
S/Ldr (41739) Kenneth Cornell RITCHIE (pilot) RAFO - Ok
P/O (147.715) Sidney William MOULDS (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.bcar.org.uk/1943.html
3.ORB 21 Sqn RAF