Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XX KB211,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 139233

Date:Saturday 16 September 1944
Time:17:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XX
Owner/operator:1655 MTU RAF
Registration: KB211
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Woodgate Farm, Moulton Chapel, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Warboys, Huntingdonshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito KB21: Took off at 17:25 hrs for Training flight /bombing practice. 16/09/1944
Broke up in air fifteen minutes later and came down at Woodgate Farm, Moulton Chaple 5 miles NE of Spalding in Lincolnshire.
Crew:-
F/Lt (106375) Arthur William RUTLEDGE (pilot) RAFVR - killed (NCO:1381238 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 30 September, 1941)
P/O (175064) Kevin John EVANS (nav.) RAFVR - killed (NCO:798512 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 30 May, 1944)

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2. http://www.bcar.org.uk/1944.html
3. http://www.rafwarboys.co.uk/1655mtu.htm
4. ORB 1655 MTU RAF
5. CWGC
6. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database