Accident de Havilland DH98 Mosquito B Mk XX KB215,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 139242

Date:Thursday 19 October 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH98 Mosquito B Mk XX
Owner/operator:627 Sqn RAF
Registration: KB215
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Wainfleet Ranges, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Woodhall Spa, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF Woodhall Spa
Narrative:
Mosquito KB215: Broke up after an explosion over the Wainfleet bombing ranges on 19/10/1944.
The aircraft was destroyed after a marker bomb exploded in the bomb bay.
The pilot was able to bale out and survived, but his navigator became trapped in the escape hatch and was killed in the crash.
Crew:-
F/Lt (119529) Henry Valentine BLAND (pilot) RAFVR - Ok (NCO:1315691 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 21 April, 1942)
F/O (152793) Reginald Henry CORNELL (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2. http://www.bcar.org.uk/1944.html
3. http://www.156squadron.com/display_newpff_roll.asp?ID=627
4. ORB 627 Sqdn RAF
5. CWGC
6. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database