Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI HX907,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 139243

Date:Saturday 4 August 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:13 OTU RAF
Registration: HX907
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Grange Farm, Tetford, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Middleton St.George, Durham
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito HX907: Took off for Night navex exercise. 04/08/1945
Engines failed, aircraft flew into ground. Crashed on Grange Farm, Tetford, Lincolnshire
Crew:
F/O (153.057) Ernest William COLEMAN (pilot) RAFVR - killed
P/O (167.809 ) Thomas Brinn LOCKE (nav.) RAFVR - killed.

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 13 OTU RAF