Accident Hughes 269A N10375,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 139245

Date:Friday 14 October 2011
Time:09:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N10375
MSN: 67-18376
Total airframe hrs:6176 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360-B1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Worth Meacham International Airport - KFTW, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Fort Worth, TX (FTW)
Destination airport:Fort Worth, TX (FTW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The certified flight instructor (CFI) and pilot receiving instruction were practicing hovering autorotations on a taxiway. With the skids on the ground for about 20 seconds after completing a hovering autorotation and with the engine at 2,000 rpm, the helicopter began to vibrate and violently shake, consistent with ground resonance. The vibrations and shaking continued to increase and lasted about 15 to 30 seconds. After the shaking stopped, the CFI shut down the helicopter. A postaccident examination of the helicopter revealed that the tail rotor and gearbox separated, and the fuselage was bent and deformed. No preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the helicopter were noted that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The inadvertent entry into ground resonance after a hovering autorotation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN12CA031
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location