Accident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee Cruiser G-BBEF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 139250

Date:Friday 14 October 2011
Time:11:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee Cruiser
Owner/operator:Flybpl.com
Registration: G-BBEF
MSN: 28-7325527
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Petit Beauregard, north of Fontaines-sur-Grandson, VD -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Neuchatel Airport - LSGN
Destination airport:Amiens-Glisy Airport - LFAY
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee Cruiser lost radio contact about 30 minutes after take off on a flight from Neuchatel Airport (LSGN), Colombier, Switzerland, to Amiens-Glicy Airport (LFAY), France. The aircraft went missing till it was found at 16:30 LT in wooded area near Petit Beauregard, north of Fontaines-sur-Grandson, VD.

Both occupants (a 29-year-old English man and a 40-year-old Swiss national) were killed. The UK registration G-BBEF was finally cancelled by the CAA on 17.10.2011 as aircraft "destroyed"

Sources:

1. http://www.nzz.ch/nachrichten/zuerich/zwei_tote_bei_flugzeugabsturz_in_der_schweiz_1.12998706.html
2. http://www.rsr.ch/#/info/les-titres/suisse/3513993-un-petit-avion-s-ecrase-dans-le-nord-vaudois.html
3. http://www.swissinfo.ch/ger/news/newsticker/international/Tote_bei_Flugzeugabsturz_im_Kanton_Waadt.html?cid=31354600
4. https://www.thesun.co.uk/archives/news/841252/brit-pilot-dies-in-plane-crash/
5. https://www.blick.ch/news/schweiz/westschweiz/zwei-tote-flugzeugabsturz-bei-yverdon-id88235.html
6. http://www.tagesschau.sf.tv/Nachrichten/Archiv/2011/10/15/Schweiz/Zwei-Tote-bei-Flugzeug-Crash-nahe-Yverdon
7. http://www.key103.co.uk/news/local/plane-crash-switzerland/
8. http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-15320889
9. https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BBEF
10. https://abpic.co.uk/images/images/1220408F.jpg (photo)