Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30 NT376,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 139256

Date:Tuesday 27 November 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30
Owner/operator:264 (Madras Presidency) Sqn RAF
Registration: NT376
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Spittalgate, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Church Fenton, Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Horsham St. Faith, Norfolk
Narrative:
Mosquito NT376: Took off at 12:45 hrs for a training flying /formation flight to Brussels. 27/11/1945
The pilot landed on strange airfield (Spitalgate) due to petrol trouble.
The aircraft overshot landing and hit Nissan hut RAF Spittlegate and burned out at 15:15 hrs.
Crew: 
W/O (1602818) Ronald Dennis MABBETT (pilot) RAFVR - injured 
F/Sgt (1890148) George Charles SANSOM (nav.) RAFVR - injured

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 264 Sqdn RAF
3.http://www.bcar.org.uk/1946-49.html