Accident Xian JH-7 082 ?,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 139262

Date:Monday 4 April 1994
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic JH7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Xian JH-7
Owner/operator:CFTE (China Flight Test Establishment)
Registration: 082 ?
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Xi'an, Shaanxi Province -   China
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
2nd prototype crashed during a training sortie as it did not recover from tailspin. The test pilot Lu Jun was killed.

Sources:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Xian_JH-7
https://baike.baidu.com/item/%E5%8D%A2%E5%86%9B/4031232?fr=aladdin
AFM JUL 2005, p75