Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-18-160 Super Cub N929SC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 139267

Date:Saturday 15 October 2011
Time:19:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-160 Super Cub
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N929SC
MSN: 18-7909002
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:12722 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:DeLand Municipal Airport - KDED, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Deland, FL (DED)
Destination airport:Deland, FL (DED)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was practicing a three point landing in the tailwheel-equipped airplane when the airplane veered to the left after touchdown. The pilot stated that when he tried to correct to the right, he heard an abnormal noise from the tailwheel, and the tailwheel locked. Examination of the accident site revealed that the airplane had exited the right side of the runway, hit a taxiway sign, traveled 50 more yards, and nosed over. Examination of the airplane revealed that the fabric was torn in numerous places, the propeller was broken, the forward left wing strut was bent, the right landing gear was broken and bent up under the fuselage, and the fuselage was twisted. The examination revealed no evidence of any preimpact failure or malfunction of the flight controls; the tailwheel moved freely to the left and right with rudder pedal application, and no binding was noted.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate directional control during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA12CA037
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
1 March 2014 N929SC Yellow Media Group Inc 0 Mayaguez, Puerto Rico sub
Runway excursion

Location