Accident North American F-51D Mustang A68-123,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 139277

Date:Sunday 10 November 1957
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-51D Mustang
Owner/operator:24 (City of Adelaide) Sqn RAAF
Registration: A68-123
MSN: 1448
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 miles E of Mallala, SA -   Australia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Mallala, South Australia
Destination airport:Woomera ?
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
To 24 (City of Adelaide) Sqn on 26/02/57. Aircraft stalled and crashed soon after take off from RAAF Mallala, South Australia, on 10/11/57, killing the pilot, Pilot Officer B.C. Brinkley of Adelaide. Aircraft came down 2 miles east of the airfield. Photo of wreckage shows the Mustang inverted at the crash site

Pilot Officer Brinkley was buried with full Military Honours in the West Terrace Cemetery, Adelaide.

Sources:

1. https://trove.nla.gov.au/work/161464706?q&versionId=176006100
2. http://www.ispa.asn.au/1931remembranceroll.html
3. http://www.adf-gallery.com.au//2a68.shtml
4. photo of wreckage: https://recordsearch.naa.gov.au